The 2016 Oscar Nominations Are Here

One surefire way to earn 12 nods: film Leonardo DiCaprio sleeping in an animal carcass
161

Today is the day, people! This morning, John Krasinski, Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs, and directors Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee announced the nominees in 24 categories for the 88th Annual Academy Awards, which will air live on ABC from the Dolby Theatre on February 28.

Filed under “No Surprises Here”: Alejandro González Iñárritu’s The Revenant leads the pack with 12 nominations; hot on its heels is Mad Max: Fury Road with ten, and behind that is rollicking comedy The Martian with seven. Filed under “Get It Together, Academy”: For the second year in a row, zero nonwhite actors were nominated across the four acting categories, resulting in the update of last year’s #OscarsSoWhite hashtag to #OscarsStillSoWhite.

Find the complete list below.

BEST PICTURE

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Spotlight

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST DIRECTING

  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Anomalisa
  • Boy and the World
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • When Marnie Was There

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • The Look of Silence
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • Winter on Fire

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Body Team
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines
  • Claude Lanzmann
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Last Day of Freedom

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

BEST MUSIC-ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Earned It” – Fifty Shades of Grey
  • “Manta Ray” – Racing Extinction
  • “Simple Song #3” – Youth
  • “Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” – Spectre

BEST SHORT FILM-ANIMATED

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

BEST SHORT FILM-LIVE ACTION

  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and ChrisDuesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
  • Mustang, France
  • Son of Saul, Hungary
  • Theeb, Jordan
  • A War, Denmark

BEST MUSIC-ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario, Johann Johannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bridge of Spies, production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl,  production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian, production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant, production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlanand Chris Corbould

BEST WRITING-ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short, screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol, screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room, screenplay by Emma Donoghue

BEST WRITING-ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies, screenplay by Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, screenplay by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, screenplay by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. LeighSavidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Facebook Comments