Printed for personal use only

2012 Grammy Award Nominations

Record Of The Year 
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele
“Holocene,” Bon Iver
“Grenade,” Bruno Mars
“The Cave,” Mumford & Sons
“Firework,” Katy Perry 

Album of the Year
21, Adele
Wasting Light, Foo Fighters
Born This Way, Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans, Bruno Mars
Loud, Rihanna 

Song of the Year
“All Of The Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
“The Cave,” Mumford & Sons
“Grenade,” Bruno Mars
“Holocene, Bon Iver
“Rolling in the Deep,” Adele 

Best New Artist
The Band Perry
Bon Iver
J.Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex 

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Someone Like You,” Adele
“You and I,” Lady Gaga
“Grenade,” Bruno Mars
“Firework,” Katy Perry
“F***in’ Perfect,” Pink 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Body And Soul,” Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
“Dearest,” The Black Keys
“Paradise,” Coldplay
“Pumped up Kicks,” Foster The People
“Moves Like Jagger,” Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera 

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Wish Upon A Star, Jenny Oaks Baker
E Kahe Malie, Daniel Ho
The Road From Memphis, Booker T. Jones
Hello Tomorrow, Dave Koz
Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!, Brian Setzer

Best Pop Vocal Album
21, Adele
The Lady Killer, Cee Lo Green
Born This Way, Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans, Bruno Mars
Loud, Rihanna

Best Dance Recording
“Raise Your Weapon,” Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
“Barbara Streisand,” Duck Sauce
“Sunshine,” David Guetta & Avicii
“Call Your Girlfriend,” Robyn
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex
“Save The World,” Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope, Cut/Copy
4x4=12, Deadmau5
Nothing But The Beat, David Guetta
Body Talk Pt. 3, Robyn
Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites, Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II, Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Gift, Susan Boyle
In Concert On Broadway, Harry Connick Jr.
Music is Better Than Words, Seth MacFarlane
What Matters Most, Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Performance
“Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall,” Coldplay
“Down By the Water,” The Decemberists
“Walk,” Foo Fighters
“The Cave,” Mumford & Sons
“Lotus Flower,” Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“On The Backs Of Angels,” Dream Theater
“White Limo,” Foo Fighters
“Curl of The Burl,” Mastodon
“Public Enemy No. 1,” Megadeth
“Blood In My Eyes,” Sum 41

Best Rock Song
“The Cave,” Mumford & Sons
“Down By The Water,” The Decemberists
“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall,” Coldplay
“Lotus Flower,” Radiohead
“Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul, Jeff Beck
Wasting Light, Foo Fighters
Come Around Sundown, Kings of Leon
I’m With You, Red Hot Chill Peppers
The Whole Love, Wilco 

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver, Bon Iver
Codes and Keys, Death Cab For Cutie
Torches, Foster the People
Circuital, My Morning Jacket
The King Of Limbs, Radiohead

Best R&B Performance
“Far Away,” Marsha Ambrosius
“Pieces of Me,” Ledisi
“Not My Daddy,” Kelly Price & Stokley
“Is This Love,” Corinne Bailey Rae
“You Are,” Charlie Wilson 

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Sometimes I Cry,” Eric Benet
“Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
“Radio Message,” R. Kelly
“Good Man,” Raphael Saadiq
“Surrender,” Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Song
“Far Away,” Marsha Ambrosius
“Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green
“Not My Daddy,” Kelly Price & Stokley
“Pieces of Me,” Ledisi
“You Are,” Charlie Wilson 

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E, Chris Brown
Second Chance, El DeBarge
Love Letter, R. Kelly
Pieces Of Me, Ledisi
Kelly, Kelly Price

Best Rap Performance
“Look At Me Now,” Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
“Otis,” Jay-Z & Kanye West
“The Show Goes On,” Lupe Fiasco
“Moment 4 Life,” Nicki Minaj & Drake
“Black And Yellow,” Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Party,” Beyoncé & André 3000
“I'm On One,” DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
“I Need A Doctor,” Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
“What's My Name?,” Rihanna & Drake
“Motivation,” Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
“All Of The Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song
“All Of The Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
“Black And Yellow,” Wiz Khalifa
“I Need A Doctor,” Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
“Look At Me Now,” Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
“Otis,” Jay-Z & Kanye West
“The Show Goes On,” Lupe Fiasco

Best Rap Album
Watch The Throne, Jay-Z & Kanye West
Tha Carter IV, Lil Wayne
Lasers, Lupe Fiasco
Pink Friday, Nicki Minaj
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
“Dirt Road Anthem,Jason Aldean
“I'm Gonna Love You Through It,” Martina McBride
“Honey Bee,” Blake Shelton
“Mean,” Taylor Swift
“Mama's Song,” Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Don't You Wanna Stay,” Jason Aldean & Kelly Clarkson
“You And Tequila,” Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
“Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars
“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not,” Thompson Square

Best Country Song
“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not,” Thompson Square
“God Gave Me You,” Blake Shelton
“Just Fishin',” Trace Adkins
“Mean,” Taylor Swift
“Threaten Me With Heaven,” Vince Gill
“You And Tequila,” Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter

Best Country Album
My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean
Chief, Eric Church
Own The Night, Lady Antebellum
Red River Blue, Blake Shelton
Here For A Good Time, George Strait
Speak Now, Taylor Swift 

Best New Age Album
Northern Seas, Al Conti
Gaia, Michael Brant DeMaria
Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame, Peter Kater
What's It All About, Pat Metheny
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6, Zamora

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Or Nothing At All,” Randy Brecker
“You Are My Sunshine,” Ron Carter
“500 Miles High,” Chick Corea
“Work,” Fred Hersch
“Sonnymoon For Two,” Sonny Rollins

Best Jazz Vocal Album
'Round Midnight, Karrin Allyson
The Mosaic Project, Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
The Gate, Kurt Elling
American Road, Tierney Sutton
The Music Of Randy Newman, Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Bond: The Paris Sessions, Gerald Clayton
Forever, Corea, Clarke & White
Alone At The Vanguard, Fred Hersch
Bird Songs, Joe Lovano/Us Five
Road Shows Vol. 2, Sonny Rollins
Timeline, Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Jazz Ballad Song Book, Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
The Good Feeling, Christian McBride Big Band
40 Acres And A Burro, Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Legacy, Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook, Miguel Zenón 

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Do Everything,” Steven Curtis Chapman
“Alive (Mary Magdalene),” Natalie Grant
“Your Love,” Brandon Heath
“Jesus,” Le'Andria Johnson
“I Lift My Hands,” Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song
“Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin
“Sitting With Me,” Mary Mary
“Spiritual,” Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes
“Trust Me,” Richard Smallwood & Vision
“Window,” Canton Jones

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Blessings,” Laura Story
“Hold Me,” Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac
“I Lift My Hands,” Chris Tomlin
“Strong Enough,” Matthew West
“Your Love,” Brandon Heath

Best Gospel Album
The Love Album, Kim Burrell
The Journey, Andraé Crouch
Hello Fear, Kirk Franklin
Something Big, Mary Mary
Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition, Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon The Earth, Gungor
Leaving Eden, Brandon Heath
The Great Awakening, Leeland
What If We Were Real, Mandisa
Black & White, Royal Tailor
And If Our God Is For Us..., Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Entren Los Que Quieran, Calle 13
Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar, Gustavo Galindo
Nuestra, La Vida Bohème
Not So Commercial, Los Amigos Invisibles
Drama Y Luz, Maná

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario, Pepe Aguilar
Orale, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Amor A La Musica, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Eres Un Farsante, Paquita La Del Barrio
Huevos Rancheros, Joan Sebastian

Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Estare Mejor, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Intocable 2011, Intocable
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends, Los Tigres Del Norte
El Árbol, Los Tucanes De Tijuana
No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo... Si Por Que Puedo Vengo, Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album
Homenaje A Los Rumberos, Edwin Bonilla
The Last Mambo, Cachao
Mongorama, José Rizo's Mongorama

Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox, Linda Chorney
Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down, Ry Cooder
Hard Bargain, Emmylou Harris
Ramble At The Ryman, Levon Helm
Blessed, Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss & Union Station
Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale, Jim Lauderdale
Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe, The Del McCoury Band
A Mother's Prayer, Ralph Stanley
Sleep With One Eye Open, Chris Thile & Michael Daves

Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues, Gregg Allman
Roadside Attractions, Marcia Ball
Man In Motion, Warren Haynes
The Reflection, Keb Mo
Revelator, Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow, The Civil Wars
I'll Never Get Out Of This World Alive, Steve Earle
Helplessness Blues, Fleet Foxes
Ukulele Songs, Eddie Vedder
The Harrow & The Harvest, Gillian Welch 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Can't Sit Down, C.J. Chenier
Wao Akua - The Forest Of The Gods, George Kahumoku, Jr.
Rebirth Of New Orleans, Rebirth Brass Band
Grand Isle, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
Not Just Another Polka, Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

Best Reggae Album
Harlem-Kingston Express Live!, Monty Alexander
Reggae Knights, Israel Vibration
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life, Stephen Marley
Wild And Free, Ziggy Marley
Summer In Kingston, Shaggy

Best World Music Album
AfroCubism, AfroCubism
Africa For Africa, Femi Kuti
Songs From A Zulu Farm, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Tassili, Tinariwen

Best Children's Album
All About Bullies... Big and Small, Various Artists
Are We There Yet?, The Papa Hugs Band
Fitness Rock & Roll, Miss Amy
GulfAlive, The Banana Plant
I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs Of Fox Hollow, Various Artists

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Bossypants, Tina Fey
Fab Fan Memories - The Beatles Bond, Various Artists
Hamlet (William Shakespeare), Dan Donohue & Various Artists - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't), Betty White
The Mark Of Zorro, Val Kilmer & Cast

Best Comedy Album
Alpocalypse, "Weird Al" Yankovic
Finest Hour, Patton Oswalt
Hilarious, Louis C.K.
Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant, Kathy Griffin
Turtleneck & Chain, The Lonely Island

Best Musical Theater Album
Anything Goes, New Broadway Cast Recording
The Book Of Mormon, Original Broadway Cast
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1,” Various Artists
“Burlesque,” Christina Aguilera
“Glee: The Music, Volume 4,” Glee Cast
“Tangled,” Various Artists
“True Blood: Volume 3,” Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Black Swan,” Clint Mansell, composer
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The King's Speech,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The Shrine,” Ryan Shore, composer
“Tron Legacy,” Daft Punk, composers 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Born To Be Somebody,” (From Never Say Never), Justin Bieber
“Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy),” Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane
“I See The Light (From Tangled),” Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi
“So Long (From Winnie The Pooh),” Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward
“Where The River Goes (From Footloose),” Zac Brown
“You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque),” Cher

Best Instrumental Composition
“Falling Men,” John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz
“Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn),” Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
“I Talk To The Trees,” Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
“Life In Eleven,” Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
“Timeline,” Yellowjackets 

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“All Or Nothing At All,” Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
“In The Beginning,” The Clare Fischer Big Band
“Nasty Dance,” The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
“Rhapsody In Blue,” Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
“Song Without Words,” Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti 

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Ao Mar,” Vince Mendoza
“Moon Over Bourbon Street,” Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
“On Broadway,” The Tierney Sutton Band
“Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah
“The Windmills Of Your Mind,” Barbra Streisand

Best Recording Package
Chickenfoot III, Chickenfoot
Good Luck & True Love, Reckless Kelly
Rivers And Homes, J.Viewz
Scenes From The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
Watch The Throne, Jay-Z & Kanye West

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The King Of Limbs, Radiohead
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story, Bruce Springsteen
25th Anniversary Music Box, Danny Elfman & Tim Burton
25 Years, Sting
Wingless Angels - Deluxe Edition, Wingless Angels

Best Album Notes
The Bang Years 1966-1968, Neil Diamond
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music, Various Artists
Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology, Syl Johnson
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s, Various Artists
The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75, Various Artists 

Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney & Wings
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music, Various Artists
Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology, Syl Johnson
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s, Various Artists
Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters, Elvis Presley 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Follow Me Down, Sarah Jarosz
The Harrow & The Harvest, Gillian Welch
Music Is Better Than Words, Seth MacFarlane
The Next Right Thing, Seth Glier
Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss & Union Station 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse
Paul Epworth
The Smeezingtons
Ryan Tedder
Butch Vig 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Cinema (Skrillex Remix),” Benny Benassi
“Collide (Afrojack Remix),” Leona Lewis
“End Of Line (Photek Remix),” Daft Punk
“Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix),” Rihanna
“Rope (Deadmau5 Mix),” Foo Fighters 

Best Surround Sound Album
An Evening With Dave Grusin, Various Artists
Grace For Drowning, Steven Wilson
Kind, Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition), Derek & The Dominos
Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31, Camerata Freden 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 
Glazunov: Complete Concertos, José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide, Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4, Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra
Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key', Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Judith Sherman 

Best Orchestral Performance
“Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2,” BBC Philharmonic
“Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Los Angeles Philharmonic
“Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101,” Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
“Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5,” Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
“Martinu: The 6 Symphonies,” BBC Symphony Orchestra 

Best Opera Recording
“Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus
“Britten: Billy Budd,” London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus
“Rautavaara: Kaivos,” Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus
“Verdi: La Traviata,” Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus
“Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte,” Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo 

Best Choral Performance
“Beyond All Mortal Dreams - American A Cappella,” Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge
“Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem,” Op. 45, Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire
“Kind,” Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96
“Light & Gold,” Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers
“The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen,” Ars Nova Copenhagen 

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Frank: Hilos,” Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
“The Kingdoms Of Castille,” Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
“Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide,” Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
“A Seraphic Fire Christmas,” Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
“Sound The Bells!,” The Bay Brass 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Chinese Recorder Concertos - East Meets West,” Copenhagen Philharmonic
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini,” Mahler Chamber Orchestra
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4,” London Symphony Orchestra
“Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra,” Nashville Symphony
“Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano,” Ursula Oppens 

Best Classical Vocal Solo
“Diva Divo,” Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon
“Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk,” Nils Anders Mortensen
“Handel: Cleopatra,” Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée
“Purcell: O Solitude,” Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina
“Three Baroque Tenors,” Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
“Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra,” George Crumb
“Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3,” Jefferson Friedman
“Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide,” Steven Mackey
“Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2,” Poul Ruders 

Best Short Form Music Video
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele
“Yes I Know,” Memory Tapes
“All Is Not Lost,” OK GO
“Lotus Flower,” Radiohead
“First Of The Year (Equinox),” Skrillex
“Perform This Way,” "Weird Al" Yankovic 

Best Long Form Music Video
“I Am...World Tour,” Beyoncé
“Foo Fighters: Back And Forth,” Foo Fighters
“Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon,” Kings Of Leon
“Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest,” A Tribe Called Quest
“Nine Types Of Light,” TV On The Radio


More Awards Watch