Off to the Races! Golden Globe and SAG Nominees Announced - The Culture Files Blog - Los Angeles magazine
 
 

Off to the Races! Golden Globe and SAG Nominees Announced

Peruse the full list of nominees for these and the Indie Spirit Awards.

Maybe you've been napping or stuck in a fog of dental anesthesia. Or perhaps you're abstaining from awards shows altogether. Here's your chance to catch up on all the news.

Last week the nominations for the Indie Spirit Awards were announced. Yesterday, it was SAG's turn to nominate thespians for the Screen Actors Guild Awards. This morning, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the nominees for the Golden Globes. Surprising no one, Carrie Underwood's redo of The Sound of Music didn't top any of these lists. But you can peruse the nominees for all three awards show below. Analysis to come. 

GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEES

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series — Drama
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
 

Best Original Song — Motion Picture
“Atlas,” Catching Fire
“Let It Go,” Frozen
“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
“Please, Mr. Kennedy,” Inside Llewyn Davis
“Sweeter Than Fiction,” One Chance

Best Original Score — Motion Picture
All is Lost
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
12 Years a Slave

The Book Thief
Gravity

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer, The White Queen
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Horror Story: Coven
Behind The Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks And Recreation

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley
American Hustle, Eric Singer, David O. Russell
Her, 
Spike Jonze
Nebraska, 
Bob Nelson
Philomena
, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan 

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Animated Film
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series — Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Brühl, Rush
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Television Series — Drama
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County 

Best Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street
 

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Director — Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Motion Picture — Drama
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Woody Allen

SAG NOMINEES

Theatrical Motion Pictures

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bruce Dern / Woody Grant – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor / Solomon Northup – 12 Years A Slave
Tom Hanks / Capt. Richard Phillips – Captain Phillips
Matthew Mcconaughey / Ron Woodroof – Dallas Buyers Club
Forest Whitaker / Cecil Gaines – Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett / Jasmine – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock / Ryan Stone – Gravity
Judi Dench / Philomena Lee – Philomena
Meryl Streep / Violet Weston – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson / P.L. Travers – Saving Mr. Banks

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi / Muse – Captain Phillips
Daniel Brühl / Niki Lauda – Rush
Michael Fassbender / Edwin Epps – 12 Years A Slave
James Gandolfini / Albert – Enough Said
Jared Leto / Rayon – Dallas Buyers Club 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Lawrence / Rosalyn Rosenfeld – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o / Patsey – 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts / Barbara Weston – August: Osage County
June Squibb / Kate Grant – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey / Gloria Gaines – Lee Daniels' The Butler 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Dallas Buyers Club
Lee Daniels' The Butler 

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Matt Damon / Scott Thorson – Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas / Liberace – Behind The Candelabra
Jeremy Irons / King Henry IV – The Hollow Crown
Rob Lowe / John F. Kennedy – Killing Kennedy
Al Pacino / Phil Spector – Phil Spector 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Angela Bassett / Coretta Scott King – Betty & Coretta
Helena Bonham Carter / Elizabeth Taylor – Burton And Taylor
Holly Hunter / G.J. – Top Of The Lake
Helen Mirren / Linda Kenney Baden – Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss / Robin Griffin – Top Of The Lake 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin / Jack Donaghy – 30 Rock
Jason Bateman / Michael Bluth – Arrested Development
Ty Burrell / Phil Dunphy – Modern Family
Don Cheadle / Martin Marty Kaan – House Of Lies
Jim Parsons / Sheldon Cooper – The Big Bang Theory 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik / Amy Farrah Fowler – The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen / Claire Dunphy – Modern Family
Edie Falco / Jackie Peyton – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey / Liz Lemon – 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus / Vice President Selina Meyer – Veep 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi / Enoch Nucky Thompson – Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston / Walter White – Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels / Will McAvoy – The Newsroom
Peter Dinklage / Tyrion Lannister – Game Of Thrones
Kevin Spacey / Francis Underwood – House Of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes / Carrie Mathison – Homeland
Anna Gunn / Skyler White – Breaking Bad
Jessica Lange / Fiona Goode – American Horror Story: Coven
Maggie Smith / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – Downton Abbey
Kerry Washington / Olivia Pope – Scandal

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Homeland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 Rock
Arrested Development
Big Bang Theory
Modern Family
Veep

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
All Is Lost
Fast & Furious 6
Lone Survivor
Rush
The Wolverine

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
Homeland
The Walking Dead

Lifetime Achievement Award 
Rita Moreno

INDIE SPIRIT NOMINEES

Feature
12 Years a Slave
All Is Lost
Frances Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska


Director
Shane Carruth - Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor - All Is Lost
Steve McQueen - 12 Years A Slave
Jeff Nichols - Mud
Alexander Payne - Nebraska

Screenplay
Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater - Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener - Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - The Spectacular Now
John Ridley - 12 Years A Slave

First Feature
Blue Caprice - Alexandre Moors - director/producer; Kim Jackson, Brian OCarroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi - producer
Concussion - Stacie Passon - director; Rose Troche - producer
Fruitvale Station - Ryan Coogler - director; Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker - producers
Una Noche - Lucy Mulloy - director - producer; Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago - producers
Wadjda - Haifaa Al Mansour - director; Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul - producer

First Screenplay 
Lake Bell - In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Don Jon
Bob Nelson - Nebraska
Jill Soloway - Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury - The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Computer Chess - Andrew Bujalski, writer/director
Crystal Fairy - Sebastiàn Silva, writer/director
Museum Hours - Jem Cohen, writer/director
Pit Stop - Yen Tan, writer/director; David Lowery, writer
This is Martin Bonner - Chad Hartigan, writer/director

Female Lead 
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann - Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson - Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley - The Spectacular Now

Male Lead
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan - Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford - All Is Lost

Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz - Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyongo - 12 Years A Slave
Yolonda Ross - Go For Sisters
June Squibb - Nebraska

Supporting Male
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte - Nebraska
James Gandolfini - Enough Said
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield - Short Term 12

Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt - 12 Years A Slave
Benoit Debie - Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel - Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. DeMarco - All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky - Computer Chess

Editing
Shane Carruth & David Lowery - Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives - Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame - Frances Ha
Cindy Lee - Una Noche
Nat Sanders - Short Term 12

Documentary
20 Feet From Stardom - Morgan Neville, director/producer; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, producers
After Tiller - Martha Shane & Lana Wilson, directors/producers
Gideon's Army - Dawn Porter, director/producer; Julie Goldman, producer
The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer, director/producer; Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo, producer
The Square - Jehane Noujaim, director, Karim Amer, producer

International Film
A Touch of Sin (China) - Jia Zhang-Ke, director
Blue Is the Warmest Color (France) - Abdellatif Kechiche, director
Gloria (Chile) - Sebastián Lelio, director
The Great Beauty (Italy) - Paolo Sorrentino, director
The Hunt (Denmark) - Thomas Vinterberg, director

Robert Altman Award (Given to one films director, casting director and its ensemble cast)
Mud
Director: Jeff Nichols
Casting Director: Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

17th Piaget Producers Award
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

20th Someone to Watch Award
My Sister's Quinceañera - Aaron Douglas Johnston, director
Newlyweeds - Shaka King, director
The Foxy Merkins - Madeline Olnek, director

19th Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
Kalyanee Mam - A River Changes Course
Jason Osder - Let the Fire Burn
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez - Manakamana


Leave a comment:

· Subscribe to comments
Be the first to comment here.

Stay Connected

 
Get Our LAmag.com Free Newsletter
 
more promotions
 
Advertisement
Subscribe to Los Angeles magazine