Your 2014 Emmys Ballot, Already Filled Out

We make our predictions for the Primetime Emmys on Monday so you don’t have to

Awards Watch, The Entertainment Industry, TV Comments

Thanks to the 2014 Primetime Emmys, you have one more excuse to crack open the champagne before 5 p.m. Get ready to kick back and make snarky comments about the red carpet fashions. We’ve already filled out your ballot for you. 

No, we don’t have a crystal ball. But as if we did, we’re making our picks and predictions for the Primetime Emmys, which air on Monday night on NBC at 5 p.m.

Are these the nominees we think will win or the ones we want to win? Sometimes it’s hard to tell the difference.

COMEDY
Outstanding Comedy Series
___The Big Bang Theory
___Louie
___Modern Family
_X_Orange is the New Black
___Silicon Valley
___Veep 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
___Lena Dunham, Girls
___Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
___Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
___Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
___Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
_X_Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
___Louie C.K., Louie
___Don Cheadle, House of Lies
___Ricky Gervais, Derek
___Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
___William H. Macy, Shameless
_X_Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
___Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
___Julie Bowen, Modern Family
___Anna Chlumsky, Veep
_X_Allison Janney, Mom
___Kate Mulgrew, Orange is the New Black
___Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
___Fred Armisen, Portlandia
___Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
___Ty Burrell, Modern Family
___Adam Driver, Girls
___Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
_X_Tony Hale, Veep 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
___Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
___Louie C.K., Saturday Night Live
___Gary Cole, Veep
_X_Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
___Nathan Lane, Modern Family
___Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
_X_Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
___Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
___Joan Cusack, Shameless
___Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
___Natasha Lyonne, Orange is the New Black
___Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
___Episodes – Episode 305 (David Crane)
_X_Louie – So Did The Fat Lady (Louie C.K.)
___Orange is the New Black – I Wasn’t Ready (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
___Silicon Valley – Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency (Alec Berg)
___Veep – Special Relationship (Simon Blackwell,
 Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci) 

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
___Episodes – Episode 309 (Iain B. MacDonald)
___Glee – 100 (Paris Barclay)
___Louie – Elevator, Part 6 (Louie C.K.)
___ModernFamily – Vegas (Gail Mancuso)
_X_Orange is the New Black – Lesbian Request Denied (Jodie Foster)
___Silicon Valley – Minimum Viable Product (Mike Judge) 

DRAMA
Outstanding Drama Series
_X_Breaking Bad
___Downton Abbey
___Game of Thrones
___House of Cards
___Mad Men
___True Detective 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
___Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
___Claire Danes, Homeland
___Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
_X_Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
___Kerry Washington, Scandal
___Robin Wright, House of Cards 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
_X_Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
___Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
___Jon Hamm, Mad Men
___Woody Harrelson, True Detective
___Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
___Kevin Spacey, House of Cards 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
___Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
___Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
_X_Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
___Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
___Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
___Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
___Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
___Josh Charles, The Good Wife
___Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
___Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
_X_Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
___Jon Voight, Ray Donovan 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
___Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
___Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
___Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
___Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey
___Robert Morse, Mad Men
_X_Joe Morton, Scandal
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
___Kate Burton, Scandal
___Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
_X_Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
___Kate Mara, House of Cards
___Margo Martindale, The Americans
___Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
___Breaking Bad – Ozymandias (Moira Walley-Beckett)
_X_Breaking Bad – Felina (Vince Gilligan)
___Game of Thrones – The Children (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
___House of Cards – Chapter 14 (Beau Willimon)
___True Detective – The Secret Fate of All Life (Nic Pizzolatto) 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
___Boardwalk Empire – Farewell Daddy Blues (Tim Van Patten)
_X_Breaking Bad – Felina (Vince Gilligan)
___Downton Abbey – Episode 1 (David Evans)
___Game Of Thrones – The Watchers on the Wall (Neil Marshall)
___House Of Cards – Chapter 14 (Carl Franklin)
___True Detective – Who Goes There (Cary Joji Fukunaga) 

MOVIE/MINISERIES
Outstanding Miniseries
___American Horror Story: Coven
___Bonnie & Clyde
_X_Fargo
___Luther
___The White Queen
___Treme 

Outstanding Television Movie
___Killing Kennedy
___Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
_X_The Normal Heart
___Sherlock: His Last Vow
___The Trip to Bountiful 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
___Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
___Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
_X_Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
___Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
___Cicely Tyson, The Trip toBountiful
___Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
___Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
___Chiwetel Ejiofior, Dancing on the Edge
___Idris Elba, Luther
___Martin Freeman, Fargo
_X_Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
___Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
___Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven
___Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
___Angela Basset, American Horror Story: Coven
_X_Allison Tolman, Fargo
___Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
___Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
___Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
___Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
___Colin Hanks, Fargo
___Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart
___Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
_X_Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart 

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
___American Horror Story: Coven – Bitchcraft (Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk)
___Fargo – The Crocodile’s Dilemma (Noah Hawley)
___Luther (Neil Cross)
_X_The Normal Heart (Larry Kramer)
___Sherlock: His Last Vow (Steven Moffat)
___Treme – …To Miss New Orleans (Eric Overmyer and David Simon) 

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
___American Horror Story: Coven – Bitchcraft (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
___Fargo – The Crocodile’s Dilemma (Adam Bernstein)
___Fargo – Buridan’s Ass (Colin Bucksey)
___Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (Stephen Frears)
_X_The Normal Heart (Ryan Murphy)
___Sherlock: His Last Vow (Nick Hurran) 

VARIETY
Outstanding Variety Series
_X_The Colbert Report
___The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
___Jimmy Kimmel Live
___Real Time With Bill Maher
___Saturday Night Live
___The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Variety Special
_X_AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks
___The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
___Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special
___Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
___The Kennedy Center Honors
___Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
_X_The Colbert Report
___The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
___Inside Amy Schumer
___Key & Peele
___Portlandia
___The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
___The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
_X_Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
___The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
___Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
___67th Annual Tony Awards 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
___The Colbert Report – Episode 9135 (James Hoskinson)
___The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – Episode 18153 (Chuck O’Neil)
___Portlandia – Getting Away (Jonathan Krisel)
_X_Saturday Night Live – Jimmy Fallon (Don Roy King)
___The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – Will Smith/U2 (Dave Diomedi)
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
___The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (Gregg Gelfand)
___The Kennedy Center Honors (Louis J. Horvitz)
___The Oscars (Hamish Hamilton)
___Six By Sondheim (James Lapine)
_X_The Sound Of Music Live! (Beth McCarthy Miller 

REALITY
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
___The Amazing Race
___Dancing with the Stars
___Project Runway
___So You Think You Can Dance
___Top Chef
_X_The Voice 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
___Antiques Roadshow
___Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
___MythBusters
_X_Shark Tank
___Undercover Boss
___Who Do You Think You Are?
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
___Alaska: The Last Frontier
_X_Deadliest Catch
___Flipping Out
___Million Dollar Listing New York
___Wahlburgers
___Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys] 

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
___Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
___Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
_X_Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
___Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway
___Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
___Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
[Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys]

Related Content