You Can Now Applaud, the LA Drama Critics Circle Nominations Are In - - Awards Watch - Los Angeles magazine
 
 

You Can Now Applaud, the LA Drama Critics Circle Nominations Are In

"The Fantasticks" and "Dreamgirls" lead the pack with six nods apiece

Sunday night’s Grammy Awards are history and the Oscars aren’t far away, but for theaters around the city, the big news came yesterday in the form of the nominations for the 45th annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle awards.

Leading the way with six nominations each are Dreamgirls (DOMA Theatre Co. at The Met Theatre) and The Fantasticks (South Coast Repertory) with The Nether (Kirk Douglas Theatre) right behind with five. The Normal Heart earned four nominations. The Scottsboro Boys and One Night With Janis Joplin received three nods while A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, The Motherfucker With the Hat, Track 3, and One Night in Miami… each received two nominations.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle gives out awards in 19 competitive categories and six special awards. Eligible productions come from theaters of all sizes ranging from equity waiver to big houses like The Ahmanson Theatre.  

Interestingly two categories have only one nominee each. In Best Musical Score the sole nominees are John Kander and the late Fred Ebb for The Scottsboro Boys while Lorenzo Pisoni in Humor Abuse is the only nominee for Solo Performance.

The awards will be handed out at the Colony Theatre in Burbank on March 17. The luck of the Irish might come in handy.

Production

· A Family Thing, Chris Fields and Lauren Bass, The Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
· One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
· Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
· The Nether, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
· The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
· Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre
· We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Joseph Stern and The Matrix Theatre Company, The Matrix Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival

· A View From The Bridge, Valerie Havey, Julianne Figueroa, Sara Newman-Martins, Robert Cannon, and Marilyn Fox, Pacific Resident Theatre
· Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
· The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
· The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, The Fountain Theatre

Direction

· T.J. Dawson, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
· Amanda Dehnert, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
· Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court
· Jessica Kubzansky, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
· Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
· Todd Nielsen, Master Class, International City Theatre

Writing

· Johnna Adams, Gidion’s Knot, Furious Theatre Company at Carrie Hamilton Theatre at Pasadena Playhouse
· Allen Barton, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
· Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
· Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

· Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
· Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Musical Score

· John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

· Eric Heinly, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
· Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
· David Lamoureux, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
· Chris Raymond, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
· Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse 

Choreography

· Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
· Tina Kronis, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
· Kelly Todd, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater
· Rae Toledo, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Lead Performance

· Tony Abatemarco, Red, International City Theatre
· Gigi Bermingham, Master Class, International City Theatre
· Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
· Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
· Dana Delany, The Parisian Woman, South Coast Repertory
· Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
· Perry Ojeda, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
· Nicole Parker, Funny Girl, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
· Jeff Skowron, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
· Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
· Michael Yavnieli, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse

Featured Performance

· Christian Barillas, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
· Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
· Nate Dendy, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
· Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
· Welton Thomas Pitchford, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
· Elizabeth Regen, A Family Thing, The Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
· Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre

Ensemble Performance

· One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
· Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
· The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
· The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
· We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre

Solo Performance

· Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum

Set Design

· Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
· Danny Cistone, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre
· Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
· Jeanine A. Ringer, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Lighting Design

· Ken Booth, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within
· Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
· Christopher Kuhl, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
· Jeremy Pivnick, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court 

Costume Design

· Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
· Shon LeBlanc, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
· Sharon McGunigle, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
· Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre 

Sound Design

· Peter Bayne, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
· John Zalewski, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
· John Zalewski, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
· John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Video Design

· Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
· Matthew G. Hill, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
· Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
· Jason Thompson (Projection Design), Heart of Darkness, The Actors’ Gang

Movement/Fight Choreography

· Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre
· Nenad Pervan, Tender Napalm, SIX01 Studio 

Illusions/Magic Design

· Jim Steinmeyer, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
· Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse

Leave a comment:

· Subscribe to comments
Be the first to comment here.

Advertisement

Stay Connected

 
Get Our LAmag.com Free Newsletter
 
more promotions
Subscribe to Los Angeles magazine
 
Close

Advertisement